Workshops

 

Tune in to Radio Bradfield midday-6pm Tues-Thurs here.

Try something new with our BBC Get Creative champion organisation Workshop Programme

get-creative-bbc-logo-250px

Practical creative workshops are at the heart of our festival and Bradfield Festival is proud to be a champion organisation supporting the BBC’s Get Creative campaign. Find out more below about what pupils from Bradfield College and our Outreach Partner Schools got up to in our extensive workshop programme.

Over 350 hours of workshops ran throughout the daytime Tues-Thurs during the festival and included a huge range of amazing activities to encourage young people to Get Creative.

Workshop Sponsor Logos

 

SUNDAY 

Royal Opera House Orchestral Day and Concert for advanced musicians (Grade V+) 

Perform with the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House – advanced orchestral musicians aged 11-18 are invited to register (through your music teacher) to take part in this unique opportunity. Please contact the Music Department if you would like to take part in this event.ROH_logo


TUESDAY 

Tuesday Route AA Book HERE
Actors of Dionysus joint workshop with Theale Green pupils

[Hover over each workshop title to read more and click on the images to see some of our workshop providers in action]

Actors of Dionysus   Fanny-screeching (full morning workshop joining pupils from Theale Green’s cast of ‘The Odyssey’)

Flashmob

Falconry

Tuesday Route A Book HERE
Music, Movement and Memory #1

Jazz Jam

Steel Band

A Cappella

Flamenco

Memory Magic  magicprofile_0013_martin2

Tuesday Route B Book HERE
Music, Movement and Memory #2

A Cappella

Jazz Jam

Flamenco

Memory Magic

Physical Theatre  Underworld__Underworld_Poster_220x307_crop_upscale_q85

Tuesday Route C Book HERE
Music, Movement, Memory and Monsters #1

Memory Magic

Move it, Move it

Physical Theatre

Peter J Murray  peter-j-murray-bonebreaker-signed-first-edition-book-doodled-dated-numbered-21--914-p

Steel Band

Tuesday Route D Book HERE
Music, Movement, Memory and Monsters #2

Physical Theatre

Flamenco

Peter J Murray

Steel Band  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

A Cappella

Tuesday Route E: Book HERE (Bradfield College musicians - please note Grade V+ only) 
NYJO and Pete Long Jazz Day for advanced musicians (grade V+) 

Pete Long Advanced Jazz Session

A Cappella

Advanced Jazz Jammers

NYJO  NYJO_50_colour_hi (2)

Tuesday Route F 
Maths, Memory and Murder

Up and Away with Stained Glass

Code Breakers

Memory Magic

Horti-Cultured

CSI Bradfield

Tuesday Route G Book HERE
Radio Bradfield with www.schoolradio.com and XFM DJ Hattie Pearson - all day workshop

DJ for a Day sr logo with web & tel

Tuesday Route H Book HERE
Festmag Journalism with The Guardian's Matt Trueman - all day workshop

Festmag Journalism Team  Matt Trueman

Tuesday Route I Book HERE
Sports Commentary with former 5 Live Sports Commentator Mr Jonny Saunders - all day workshop

Live Radio Sports Commentator

Tuesday Route J Book HERE
Festmag Photo Journalism - all day workshop

Festmag Photo Journalist

Tuesday Route K Book HERE
Mixed Bag #1

Peter J Murray

Up and Away with Stained Glass

Paper Architect

Origami

Code Breakers

Tuesday Route L Book HERE
Mixed Bag #2 

CSI Bradfield

Origami

Tentastic

Code Breakers

Up and Away with Stained Glass

Tuesday Route M Book HERE
Mixed Bag #3 

Raptortastic

Memory Magic

Horti-Cultured

CSI Bradfield

Tentastic

Tuesday Route N Book HERE
Mixed Bag #4 

Horti-Cultured

CSI Bradfield

Raptortastic

Paper Architect

Peter J Murray

Tuesday Route O Book HERE
Music and Movement 

Move it, Move it

Physical Theatre

Jazz Jam

A Cappella

Flamenco

Tuesday Route P Book HERE
Mixed Bag #5

Tentastic

Horti-Cultured

Up and Away with Stained Glass

Flash Mob Helper

Origami

Tuesday Route Q Book HERE
Movement, Music, Monsters and Making

Origami

Peter J Murray

Up and Away with Stained Glass

Physical Theatre

Move it, Move it

Tuesday Route R Book HERE
Listen, Make, Act #1

Paper Architect

Asalaam Alaykum

Origami

The Chill Out Hour

Actors of Dionysus  Fanny-screeching

Tuesday Route S Book HERE
Listen, Make, Act #2

Lucky Dip

Paper Architect

Asalaam Alaykum

Actors of Dionysus  Fanny-screeching

The Chill Out Hour


WEDNESDAY 

Wednesday Route A Book HERE
Shakespeare and Stuff #1

Puppetry

The Bard’s Not Hard

Mock Parliament

Street Theatre  The-Critics3

Architectastic

Wednesday Route B Book HERE
Shakespeare and Stuff #2

Architectastic

Puppetry

The Bard’s Not Hard

Mock Parliament

Street Theatre

Wednesday Route C Book HERE
Shakespeare and Stuff #3

Create a Character

Street Theatre

Puppetry

The Bard’s Not Hard

Mock Parliament

Wednesday Route D Book HERE
Shakespeare and Stuff #4

The Bard’s Not Hard

Mock Parliament

Street Theatre

Puppetry

Create a Character

Wednesday Route E Book HERE
Music and Maths #1

Blown Away  Microsoft Word - Prog Jan 2015 compressed pics.docx

African Drumming

CSI Bradfield

Reptiles

Bletchley

Wednesday Route F Book HERE
Music and Maths #2

Stone Sculpture  269366_chameleon

Blown Away

African Drumming

CSI Bradfield

Reptiles

Wednesday Route G Book HERE
Music and Maths #3

Make a Game

Bletchley

Blown Away

African Drumming

CSI Bradfield

Wednesday Route H Book HERE
Music and Maths #4

Reptiles  551241_10151039772184654_1809461012_n

Fun and Games

Bletchley

Blown Away

Stone Sculpture

Wednesday Route I Book HERE
Stomp - all day workshop and performance (5 groups: total 100 places)

Stomp WITH Stomp  STOMPshootMarch_0046

Wednesday Route J Book HERE
Radio Bradfield with www.schoolradio.com and XFM DJ Hattie Pearson - all day workshop

DJ for a Day  sr logo with web & tel

Wednesday Route K Book HERE
Festmag Journalism - all day workshop

Festmag Journalism Team

Wednesday Route L Book HERE
Sports Commentary with former 5 Live Sports Commentator Mr Jonny Saunders - all day workshop

Live Radio Sports Commentator

Wednesday Route M Book HERE
Festmag Photo Journalism - all day workshop

Festmag Photo Journalist

Wednesday Route N Book HERE
Make a Scene

Street Theatre

Make a Game

Create a Character

Stone Sculpture

The Bard’s Not Hard

Wednesday Route O Book HERE
Create, Solve, Debate

Mock Parliament

CSI Bradfield

Architectastic

Fun and Games

Make a Game

Wednesday Route P Book HERE
Create an Impression

African Drumming

Create a Character

Stone Sculpture

Architectastic

Puppetry

Wednesday Route Q Book HERE
Make, Music and Maths

Fun and Games

Stone Sculpture

Make a Game

Bletchley

African Drumming

Wednesday Route R Book HERE
Puzzle it Out #1

Bletchley

Architectastic

Reptiles

Make a Game

Fun and Games

Wednesday Route S Book HERE
Puzzle it Out #2

Bletchley

Architectastic

Capoeira  527835_orig

Make a Game

Fun and Games

Wednesday Route T Book HERE
Sing, Move, Make

Horti-Cultured

Capoeira

Apollo5

Yogatastic

Textiles

Wednesday Route U Book HERE
Whole World in Your Hands #1

Capoeira

Apollo5

Yogatastic

Textiles

African Adventures  africanactivitiesfrontv2

Wednesday Route V Book HERE
Whole World in Your Hands #2

Apollo5

Textiles

Horti-Cultured

African Adventures

Asalaam Alaykum

Wednesday Route W Book HERE
Whole World in Your Hands #3

Yogatastic

African Adventures

Textiles

Asalaam Alaykum

Apollo5


THURSDAY

Thursday Route A (Year 9 only) Book HERE
Fun and Frolics #1 (Year 9 only)

Shakespeare and Stuff

Samba Drumming

The Hosepipe Band

Stand-Up (all afternoon)  LOGO_Comedy-Club-4-Kids_yellow

Thursday Route B Book HERE
Music and Movement #1

Samba Drumming

The Hosepipe Band

Body Percussion

Move it, Move it

Motionhouse Dance  Motionhouse 8009

Thursday Route C Book HERE
Music and Movement #2

The Hosepipe Band

Body Percussion

Motionhouse Dance  Motionhouse 8009

Samba Drumming

Shakespeare and Stuff

Thursday Route D Book HERE
Fun, Frolics and Forensics

Body Percussion

Move it, Move it

Sign-a-song-for-G4 (note: this workshop ends in a performance with G4 in the evening)

Comedy Improv  875454_818b66097a6c4eb2bfbd4fbf372eb976.jpg_srz_p_323_223_75_22_0.50_1.20_0.00_jpg_srz

Samba Drumming

Thursday Route E Book HERE
Music and Movement #3

Move it, Move it

Comedy Improv

Shakespeare and Stuff

Motionhouse Dance  Motionhouse 8009

The Hosepipe Band

Thursday Route F Book HERE
Making and Moving

Comedy Improv

Poetry and Performance

Creative Writing

Body Percussion

Move it, Move it

Thursday Route G Book HERE
Making and Mirth

Poetry and Performance

Creative Writing

History Live  logo-hardy

Mural

Comedy Improv

Thursday Route H Book HERE
Making More

History Live

Horti-Cultured

Mural

Poetry and Performance  claire trevien-450x310px

Creative Writing

Thursday Route I Book HERE
Festmag Journalism - all day workshop

Festmag Journalism Team

Thursday Route J Book HERE
Festmag Photo Journalism - all day workshop

Festmag Photo Journalist

Thursday Route K Book HERE
Radio Bradfield with www.schoolradio.com - all day workshop

DJ for a Day  sr logo with web & tel

Thursday Route L Book HERE
Make a Play en Français - all day workshop

Make a Play in French

Thursday Route M Book HERE (choir members must choose this option or Route N)
Sing with G4 and More #1

Textiles

Mural

Stone Sculpture

G4 (all afternoon, plus evening performance)  g4-under-the-stars-450x310

Thursday Route N Book HERE (choir members must choose this option or Route M)
Sing with G4 and More #2

Sign-a-song-for-G4

Blind Tent

Samba Drumming

G4 (all afternoon, plus evening performance)  g4-under-the-stars-450x310

Thursday Route O Book HERE
Make and Measure #1

Stone Sculpture

Turbinetastic

Make a Game

Sign-a-song-for-G4  (note: this workshop ends in a performance with G4 in the evening)

Blind Tent

Thursday Route P Book HERE
Make and Play #1

Mural

History Live

Fun and Games

Stone Sculpture

Make a Game

Thursday Route Q Book HERE
Make and More

Fun and Games

Stone Sculpture

Textiles

Shakespeare and Stuff

Sign-a-song-for-G4  (note: this workshop ends in a performance with G4 in the evening)

Thursday Route R Book HERE
Make and Play #2

Creative Writing

Textiles

Poetry and Performance

The Hosepipe Band

Body Percussion

Thursday Route S Book HERE
Make and Play #3

Make a Game

Shakespeare and Stuff

Horti-Cultured

Creative Writing

Poetry and Performance

Thursday Route T Book HERE
Make and Measure #2

Blind Tent

Sign-a-song-for-G4  (note: this workshop ends in a performance with G4 in the evening)

Turbinetastic

Fun and Games

Mural

Thursday Route U Book HERE
Make and Measure #3

Turbinetastic

Fun and Games

Blind Tent

Make a Game

Stone Sculpture

Thursday Route V Book HERE
Make and Play #4

Horti-Cultured

Make a Game

Comedy Improv

Textiles

History Live

Thursday Route W Book HERE
Explore #1

African Adventures (all morning)  africanactivitiesfrontv2

History Live

Turbinetastic

Thursday Route X Book HERE
Explore #2

African Adventures (all morning)

Turbinetastic

Textiles

Thursday Route Y Book HERE
Film

Film Making (all day)


 

For more information, or to register your school’s interest in participating in the festival workshops, please email us at cocurricular@bradfieldcollege.org.uk.